Garcia v. STATE TAX COM'N OF STATE OF ID
[…] Accordingly, we hold that Article I, Section 13 does not bar successive actions by different sovereigns. Because the dual sovereignty doctrine applies, imposing the illegal drug tax on Garcia after his federal conviction did not violate the double jeopardy clause of the Idaho Constitution.

B. The Imposition of the Illegal Drug Tax After Garcia's Federal Conviction Does Not Violate Section 19-315 of the Idaho Code.

Section 19-315 of the Idaho Code bars "the prosecution or indictment" of an act charged as a public offense that is "within the venue of another state, territory, or country, as well as of this state" once the defendant has been convicted or acquitted of the act by another sovereign. I.C. § 19-315. Garcia asserts that this statute bars the Tax Commission from imposing Idaho illegal drug taxes on him following his federal conviction for drug trafficking.