Garcia v. Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.
[…] The Board's decision, therefore, amounts to an erroneous interpretation of the law subject to review and correction under the Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA). K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4).

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Garcia filed an application for a hearing with the Kansas Division of Workers Compensation in June 2017. She claimed a date of injury of January 12, 2017, and each working day thereafter.

At the time Garcia filed her application, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) provided that the extent of permanent partial general disability for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, should be "based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." The Fourth Edition of the AMA Guides is the version applicable to injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2015. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B).