Garcia v. Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.
[…] S. Ct. R. 54).

On the merits, the ALJ considered the impairment ratings provided by Doctors Estivo, Pratt, and Fluter under the Sixth Edition of the AMA Guides. He concluded that Dr. Estivo's assessment of a 3% impairment was most persuasive based on the doctor's heightened familiarity with Garcia's claim (he examined her multiple times), as well as the overall credibility of his report and findings. The ALJ also found that because Garcia only had 3% impairment to her body as a whole, she was not eligible for work disability compensation. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(i) (stating that an employee may be eligible to receive work disability if "[t]he percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by the injury exceeds 7 1/2% to the body as a whole or the overall functional impairment is equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole in cases where there is preexisting functional impairment."). The ALJ did authorize Garcia to apply for future medical care benefits.

Garcia sought review by the Workers Compensation Appeals Board. She also moved to stay those proceedings until the Kansas Supreme Court issued its opinion in Johnson II .