Garcia v. Westlake Chem. Corp.
[…] (Doc. 115, p. 6). Accordingly, Plaintiff contends that summary judgment should be denied. For the reasons stated below, the Court finds that a genuine issue of material fact precludes summary judgment.
Plaintiff may only recover from a defendant who qualifies as a manufacturer of the product under the LPLA. Vita v. Rooms to Go La. Corp., No. CIV.A. 13-6208, 2014 WL 6835913, at *2 (E.D. La. Dec. 3, 2014) (citing La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.52 (1988)). The LPLA defines “manufacturer” in several ways:
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(1) (emphasis added). The LPLA defines a “seller” as “a person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value.” Id. § 9:2800.53(2).
Louisiana courts require the identification of a product's manufacturer in product liability cases. Jefferson v. Lead Indus. Ass'n, Inc., 930 F.Supp. 241, 246 (E.D. La. 1996), aff'd, 106 F.3d 1245 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Baldwin v.