Gardiner v. BOUNDARY COUNTY BD. OF COM'RS
[…] Tungsten and the Board assert that Section 1(E) is in alignment with I.C. § 67-6512(a) because it conditionally permits the grant of special use permits subject to compliance with specified conditions, as specified in Chapter 13 of the Ordinance.

Idaho Code § 67-6512(a) is clear and unambiguous, and accordingly, the statute is to be given its plain meaning. Hamilton v. Reeder Flying Serv., 135 Idaho 568, 573, 21 P.3d 890, 895 (2001). Idaho Code § 67-6512(a) provides: "A special use permit may be granted to an applicant if the proposed use is conditionally permitted by the terms of the ordinance." Specifically, the wording within the statute, "conditionally permitted," is unambiguous. The statute requires the use, not the permit, to be "conditionally permitted."