Gardner v. Or. Health Scis. Univ., A165903
[…] "(c) Who is not subject to action because the claim is barred by a statute of limitation or statute of ultimate repose."

ORS 31.600. Examining the statute’s plain text, we see that it expressly allows for consideration of a claimant’s relative fault. It specifies certain exceptions, none of which involve circumstances related to mental-health treatment or suicide. Given what is written, the text itself offers no support for the special exception that plaintiff puts forth, and we are not at liberty to insert such language ourselves. ORS 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of a judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]").

Nothing in the larger context of the statute suggests a legislative intent to exempt suicidal patients from comparative fault. The legislature would have been aware that existing law generally allowed medical professionals to assert patient fault as a defense. See Montara Owners Assn. v.