Gardner v. South Carolina Dept. of Revenue
[…] Thereafter, the trial judge denied Intervenors/Appellants (Intervenors) petition to intervene as parties in the matter. Defendants appeal.4

I. ISSUES RELATING TO THE 1995 ACT

In 1988, the General Assembly enacted the "Setoff Debt Collection Act." Act No. 474, 1988 S.C. Acts 4020. This Act permits "claimant agencies" to seize the South Carolina income tax refunds of taxpayers who owe delinquent debts to the agencies.5 Defendants are currently defined as "claimant agencies." In relevant part, § 12-56-60(A) of the 1995 Act provides:

A request for setoff [by the claimant agency to the DOR] may be made only after the claimant agency has notified the debtor of its intention to cause the debtor's refund to be set off. This notice must be given in person, left at the dwelling or usual place of business of the debtor, or sent by certified or registered mail to the debtor's last known address no less than thirty days before the claimant agency's request to the [DOR]. The notice shall include a statement which sets forth administrative appeal procedures available to the debtor and alternatives available to the debtor which could prevent setoff. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the debtor when the liability out of which the set off arises is satisfied.

(Underline added).

Section 12-56-60(B) provides:

Upon receiving the certification of the claimant agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the [DOR] shall determine if the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than twenty-five dollars, the DOR shall set off the delinquent debt against the amount of the refund in excess of twenty-five dollars and transfer the amount set off to the claimant agency. The department may retain an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars of each refund set off to defray its administrative expenses ... The [DOR] shall consider any certified delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency as correct. Reviews of refund setoffs are with the claimant agency. If, after appropriate review the claimant agency determines that the setoff amount is excessive, it shall refund the appropriate amount to the taxpayer.