Gardner v. Starkist Co.
[…] Such labels violate the Federal Trade Commission Act ("FTCA"), 15 U.S.C. § 45, unless:

(i) no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets or other gear deployments in which the tuna were caught; (ii) the label is supported by a tracking and verification program which is comparable in effectiveness to the program established under subsection (f); and (iii) the label complies with all applicable labeling, marketing, and advertising laws and regulations of the Federal Trade Commission, including any guidelines for environmental labeling.

16 U.S.C. § 1385(d)(3)(C). The DPCIA further adds that it is a violation of the FTCA to "willingly and knowingly [ ] use a label referred to in subparagraph (C) in a campaign or effort to mislead or deceive consumers about the level of protection afforded [to] dolphins under the International Dolphin Conservation Program." 16 U.S.C. § 1385(d)(3)(E). Plaintiffs allege that defendants set themselves to a higher standard than the DPCIA and falsely represent that its tuna products are completely dolphin-safe because its tuna fishing practices are known to kill or harm at least some dolphins each year. FAC ¶ 31.