Gardner v. State of Alabama, Dept. of Pensions & Security
[…] Title VI, Section 601 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that "no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Section 602, 42 U. S.C. § 2000d-1, directs "each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, * * * to effectuate the provisions of section 601 * * * by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability * * *."