Garey v. James S. Farrin, P.C.
[…] The form includes the type of information one might expect: the time and location of the accident, the make and model of the involved vehicles, a description of any injuries, a brief narrative of the crash, and so on. Crucially, the form also includes the names and home addresses of the drivers. Underneath the address field in the form is the text: "Same Address on Driver's License?" followed by "Yes" or "No" checkboxes. Law enforcement agencies store these accident reports,2 which are public records under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1(i) ("The [accident] reports made by law enforcement officers ... are public records and are open to inspection by the general public."). In addition, some private data brokers obtain and sell these accident reports.

The Defendants are attorneys who wish to represent people involved in car crashes in North Carolina.