Gargula v. Deighan Law LLC (In re Burns)
[…] From June 14, 2018, to September 21, 2019, the UST alleges Upright failed to provide immediate legal help and failed to act with appropriate diligence.

The UST claims the defendants have violated Bankruptcy law in three ways. It points to three provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and one Bankruptcy Rule:

11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(1), which prohibits debt relief agencies from “fail[ing] to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title”;
11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(3), which prohibits debt relief agencies from “misrepresent[ing] to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to-(A) the services that such agency will provide to such person; or (B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title”;
11 U.S.C. § 329(b), which allows the court to cancel an agreement for a debtor to pay an attorney an amount exceeding the reasonable value of the services performed or order the return of the excess payment to the estate or the person who made the payment; and