Garrett and Garrett
[…] We note, however, that the trial court found as follows:
In light of the above evidence, we are persuaded that the escalation of father's anger in his dealings with mother constitutes a substantial change of circumstances that warrants a determination about whether the best interests of the children require a change of custody of the daughter. As to the son, ORS 107.169(5) provides that the "[i]nability or unwillingness to continue to cooperate [in a joint custody arrangement] shall constitute a change of circumstances sufficient to modify a joint custody award." Consequently, we turn to the issue of the best interests of both children.