Garrison v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Dalzell, 52 Mich.App. 686, 691, 218 N.W.2d 52 (1974), these provisions are not ambiguous and must be interpreted as written, Western Fire Ins. Co. v. J. R. Snyder, Inc., 76 Mich.App. 242, 256 N.W.2d 451 (1977).
Plaintiff also argues that if the policy provisions are interpreted so that coverage is not provided in this situation, then they are void as being against [84 MICHAPP 737] the public policy of the State of Michigan as set out in the Financial Responsibility Act, M.C.L. § 257.501 Et seq., M.S.A. § 9.2201 Et seq. M.C.L. § 257.520(c), M.S.A. § 9.2220(c) reads in part:
"Such operator's policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle not owned by him."
Plaintiffs claim that since Edna is a named insured under the policy and since she did not have legal ownership of the vehicle involved in the accident, the statute requires that liability coverage be provided. However, we do not read the statute to require coverage in this situation.