Garrison v. Pacific Northwest Bell
[…] Under ORS 756.010(11), " 'Service' is used in its broadest and most inclusive sense and includes equipment and facilities related to providing the service or the product served."

Plaintiff argues that accurate directories are an integral and necessary part of defendant's telephone service.As a result of defendant's directory error, plaintiff was listed as having an entirely different business, the practice of osteopathy, from that in which she is engaged.She concludes, therefore, that defendant failed to furnish her "adequate . . . service," in violation of ORS 757.020.That violation, she argues, gives rise to a private cause of action under ORS 756.185, which provides:

"(1) Any public utility, railroad, air carrier or motor carrier which does, or causes or permits to be done, any matter, act or thing prohibited by ORS chapter 756, 757, 758, 760, 761, 763, 764, 767 or 773 or omits to do any act, matter or thing required to be done by such statutes, is liable to the person injured thereby in treble the amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation together with a reasonable counsel's or attorney fees, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery.Such attorney fees shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case.