Garrison v. Pacific Northwest Bell
[…] "(2) Any recovery under this section does not affect recovery by the state of the penalty, forfeiture or fine prescribed for such violation.

"(3)This section does not apply with respect to the liability of any public utility, railroad, air carrier or motor carrier for personal injury or property damage."

Finally, plaintiff contends that the Commissioner's attempt through rulemaking to limit recovery for directory errors exceeds his statutory authority.

A brief overview of the Commissioner's rulemaking and ratemaking authority will aid our discussion of plaintiff's contentions.

ORS 756.040 grants the Commissioner broad regulatory authority over public utilities, including the duty to

"represent the customers of any public utility, railroad, air carrier or motor carrier, and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which he has jurisdiction.In respect thereof he shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of his office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.

"(2) The commissioner is vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility, railroad, air carrier and motor carrier in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction."ORS 756.040(1) and (2)(emphasis added)