Garrison v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 71055
[…] See 20 Kan.App.2d at 922, 894 P.2d 226. Our review must also consider the statute under which the insurance policy was issued: the Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act (KAIRA), K.S.A. 40-3101 et seq. KAIRA requires an automobile owner to obtain liability insurance that provides "personal injury protection benefits to the named insured ... for loss sustained ... as a result of injury" including "bodily harm ... resulting from an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." K.S.A.1994 Supp. 40-3104(a), K.S.A. 40-3107(f), and K.S.A.1994 Supp. 40-3103(i). K.S.A. 40-3107(b) requires that every motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall

"insure the person named and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any such vehicle within the United States ..., subject to the limits stated in such policy."

Provisions in insurance policies required by KAIRA are to be construed liberally to achieve the legislature's purpose to provide a means of compensating persons promptly for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle.