Garrity v. Driskill
[…] As a result, Section 41-5-13 is controlling as to whether Parents' loss of consortium claim against Defendant Driskill was timely filed. See Moncor Tr. Co. ex rel. Flynn v. Feil , 1987-NMCA-015, ¶ 6, 105 N.M. 444, 733 P.2d 1327 ("Under the [MMA] ... Section 41-5-13 is controlling as to

517 P.3d 931

whether an action grounded upon a claim of medical malpractice has been timely filed."). Section 41-5-13 provides, in relevant part:

No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice ... may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file .

(Emphases added.)

{7} As for Parents' claim against Defendant LRMC, which is not a health care provider as defined in the MMA, the parties agree that Sections 37-1-8 and -10 control whether Parents' loss of consortium claim was timely filed.