Gary v. D. AGUSTINI & ASOCIADOS, SA
[…] The parties have requested that the Court first address the threshold issue of whether Gary has a private right of action under 46 U.S.C. § 10314(b), upon whose alleged violation Gary predicates this class action suit.

PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION ANALYSIS FOR SECTION 10314(b)

Title 46, United States Code, Section 10314 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A person may not—
(A) pay a seaman wages in advance of the time when the seaman has earned the wages;
(B) pay advance wages of the seaman to another person; or
(C) make to another person an order, note, or other evidence of indebtedness of the wages, or pay another person, for the engagement of seamen when payment is deducted or to be deducted from the seaman's wage.
(2) a person violating this subsection is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $500. A payment made in violation of this subsection does not relieve the vessel or the master from the duty to pay all wages after they have been earned.
(b) A person demanding or receiving from a seaman or an individual seeking employment as a seaman, remuneration for providing the seaman or individual with employment, is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $500.
(c) This section applies to a foreign vessel when in waters of the United States. An owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, or master of a foreign vessel violating this section is liable to the Government for the same penalty as an owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, or master of a vessel of the United States for the same violation.

46 U.S.C.A. § 10314 (West Pamphlet 1994).

Gary alleges that the defendants have violated section 10314(b) by charging him a fee in order to receive an employment letter.