Gary v. Dormire
[…] Schriro, 243 F.3d 1097, 1099 (8th Cir. 2000). "A state-court decision that correctly identifies the governing legal rule but applies it unreasonably to the facts of a particular prisoner's case certainly would qualify as a decision involving an unreasonable application of . . . clearly established Federal law." Williams, 529 U.S. § 2254(d) (O'Connor, J., concurring); see Simmons v. Bowersox, 235 F.3d 1124, 1130 (8th Cir. 2001); and McReynolds v. Kemna, 208 F.3d 721, 723 (8th Cir. 2000). With these principles in mind we address the petitioner's claims in turn.

1. Does Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.076.3 violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution?

Section 562.076 provides, in its entirety:

1. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition, whether from alcohol, drugs or other substance, is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct.

2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of intoxicated or drugged condition.

3. Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense. In a trial by jury, the jury shall be so instructed when evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition has been received into evidence.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.076 (Michie 1995).

According to the Missouri Supreme Court, there are two aspects to Missouri's rule on voluntary intoxication evidence . Id. at 482. First, voluntary intoxication is not per se proof of inability to form a culpable mental state. Id.; see also State v.