Garza v. Hargan
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR), which is headed by its Director, E. Scott Lloyd, is responsible for "coordinating and implementing the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status." 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A). As part of that responsibility, ORR is charged with "making placement determinations" for UCs, "implementing the placement determinations," "implementing policies with respect to the care and placement" of UCs, and housing them. Id. § 279(b)(1)(C)(L). In executing these duties, ORR is charged with "ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied minor child." Id. § 279(b)(1)(B). ORR places UCs with federal grantee organizations that provide shelter and services in compliance with ORR policies and procedures. (ECF No. 10–1 ¶¶ 5–6).