Garza v. Navistar Intern. Transp. Corp.
[…] The appellate court's reasoning may be correct under the version of section 13-213(b) which it cites in its opinion. However, in the version of section 13-213(b) included in the appellate opinion, the court misquoted the statute, omitting all reference to the 10-year provision and referring only to the 12-year provision. 271 Ill.App.3d at 1085, 208 Ill.Dec. 388, 649 N.E.2d 444. The complete text of section 13-213(b) mandates a different conclusion than that reached by the appellate court. Section 13-213(b) outlines both the 10-year and 12-year repose periods and provides that:

"(b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 13-213(b).

The appellate court left out the language from section 13-213(b) which states "by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession." 271 Ill.App.3d at 1085, 208 Ill.Dec. 388, 649 N.E.2d 444. Without this portion of the text, the "whichever period expires earlier" language is rendered meaningless.