Garza v. Navistar Intern. Transp. Corp.
[…] The product liability repose statute makes no distinction between the various manufacturers, distributors, lessors, and other categories of sellers within the distributive chain. Moreover, the various terms defined in the statute establish that the repose period outlined in section 13-213(b) applies uniformly to all defendants against whom a product liability action may be brought.

Section 13-213(a) defines various terms used in the statute. The relevant portions provide:

"(a) As used in this Section, the term:

* * * * * *

(3) 'product liability action' means any action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort brought against the seller of a product on account of personal injury, (including illness, disease, disability and death) or property, economic or other damage * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 13-213(a)(3).