Garza v. State
[…] The traffic stop in this appeal occurred at nighttime, when the use of motor-vehicle headlights was required. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 547.302(a). A motor vehicle must be equipped "with at least two headlamps," and "[a]t least one headlamp shall be mounted on each side of the front of the vehicle." Id. § 547.321(a) & (b). A motor-vehicle headlight must produce "an uppermost distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance of at least 450 feet ahead during all conditions of loading." Id. § 547.333(b)(1).1 The headlight shall produce "a lowermost distribution of light or composite beam that" must be aimed and emit light "sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead." Id. § 547.333(b)(1)(A). Generally speaking, a car's headlights at night must emit light "sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle." Id. § 547.333(c).

Article 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that evidence obtained in violation of the Constitution or laws of Texas or the United States shall not be admitted in evidence against the accused in a criminal case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a).