Gassman v. Gassman, s. 12714
[…] On the basis of the above finding of fact, the trial court entered Conclusion of Law 2: "That the plaintiff has grounds for divorce against the defendant based upon grievous mental suffering." The only portion of the finding that is supported by the evidence is the pre-marital misconduct of the appellant in lying about the abortion. SDCL 25-4-2 lists the statutory grounds for divorce as: "(1) Adultery; (2) Extreme cruelty; (3) Willful desertion; (4) Willful neglect; (5) Habitual intemperance; (6) Conviction of felony." SDCL 25-4-4 defines "extreme cruelty" as "the infliction of grievous bodily injury or grievous mental suffering upon the other, by one party to the marriage."