Gassner v. Bechtel Const.
[…] Gassner was subject to this collective bargaining agreement by virtue of his status as a traveling member of the union, his travel card having been deposited with Pipefitters Local No. 630. No party contends otherwise.

The collective bargaining agreement states its intention to create a comprehensive alternative dispute resolution system to displace "pretrial and hearing and review processes contained in Sections 440.25 and 440.271 of the Florida Statutes," as contemplated by section 440.211, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:

(1) Subject to the limitation stated in subsection (2), a provision that is mutually agreed upon in any collective bargaining agreement filed with the division between an individually self-insured employer or other employer upon consent of the employer's carrier and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative establishing any of the following shall be valid and binding:

(a) An alternative dispute resolution system to supplement, modify, or replace the provisions of this chapter which may include, but is not limited to, conciliation, mediation, and arbitration. Arbitration held pursuant to this section shall be binding on the parties.

(b) The use of an agreed-upon list of certified health care providers of medical treatment which may be the exclusive source of all medical treatment under this chapter.

(c) The use of a limited list of physicians to conduct independent medical examinations which the parties may agree shall be the exclusive source of independent medical examiners pursuant to this chapter.

(d) A light-duty, modified-job, or return-to-work program.