Gates v. State
[…] Instead, he attacks the constitutionality of the statute and the jurisdiction of the trial court. Specifically, the issues raised are: (1) whether sec. 940.225(4), Stats., gives an unconstitutionally vague definition of consent, (2) whether sec. 940.225(2)(a), Stats., impermissibly shifts the burden of proof on consent to the defendant, (3) whether the jury instructions were erroneous and (4) whether Gates was denied effective assistance of counsel at the preliminary hearing thereby depriving the trial court of jurisdiction.

VAGUENESS

Section 940.225(4), Stats., defines "consent" for purposes of the sexual assault law as "words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." Gates argues this definition is so general that a reasonable person is precluded from determining whether he is in violation of the law. At trial, the jury returned twice for further instructions on the elements of the crime.