Gattis v. NTN-Bower Corp.
[…] The trial court found that Gattis, by his own testimony, first experienced the symptoms of his debilitating condition in March 1986 and that, therefore, his action was time-barred when he filed his complaint.

In support of the trial court's judgment, NTN-Bower argues that if the legislature had intended the limitation period of § 25-5-80 to run from the "date of last exposure," it could have so provided, as it did in the statute of limitations for occupational diseases found at § 25-5-117, Code 1975. That Code section provides that the limitations period for occupational diseases begins to run from the date of "injury," which it expressly defines as the date the employee was last exposed to the causative agent:

"The date of the injury shall mean, for all purposes of this article, the date of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease in the employment of the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the disease."

Section 25-5-117 (emphasis added).