Gattman v. Favro
[…] As the court pointed out in Chartrand v. Coos Bay Tavern, supra, 298 Or. at 695, 696 P.2d 513, negligence can be proved against a tavern owner "as a matter of law by violation of Oregon Liquor Control Act, Chapter 471, as recognized in Davis v. Billy's Con-Teena * * *." Furthermore, the doctrine of negligence per se only applies to cases brought on "a theory of liability for negligence rather than liability grounded in obligations created by statute." Shahtout v. Emco Garbage Co., 298 Or. 598, 601, 695 P.2d 897 (1985). Plaintiff alleged negligence and specified that Borrelli had violated ORS 471.410(1), which provides that "no person shall sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated." If plaintiff has a negligence per se action at all, it is for violation of that statute.