Gattuso v. Harte-Hanks Shoppers, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs appealed from the order denying class certification, and on appeal they also challenged the earlier order interpreting section 2802. The Court of Appeal affirmed, agreeing with the trial court's interpretation of section 2802 and concluding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiffs' motion for class certification. The Court of Appeal denied plaintiffs' petition for rehearing, and we granted plaintiffs' petition for review.

II

Section 2802, subdivision (a), provides: "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful." Subdivision (c) of section 2802 defines "necessary expenditures or losses" as including "all reasonable costs...."