Gavish v. Rapp
[…] Term, First Dept.).

Section 226-b of the Real Property Law (L.1983, Ch. 403, Sec. 37) provides, with respect to residential tenants, that a lease may not be assigned without the written consent of the owner. Should the owner withhold consent without cause, the sole consequence is the release of the tenant from the balance of the lease. In this case, since the tenant's lease has already expired, she is no longer bound by the lease. That does not mean that her rights are enlarged and that she can confer a leasehold and right of occupancy upon some third person. However, Subdivision 8 of Section 226-b contains the proviso that "nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prevent or limit the right of a tenant to sell improvements to a unit pursuant to article 7-C of the multiple dwelling law."