Gayle v. Warden Monmouth Cnty. Corr. Inst.
[…] B. Joseph Hearings

After an alien is arrested, receives a Form I-286, and is detained, the process to determine whether an immigrant may be detained without a bond hearing is known as a "Joseph hearing," based on the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") decision in Matter of Joseph, 22 I. & N. Dec. 799, 1999 WL 339053 (BIA 1999). During a Joseph hearing, an Immigration Judge determines whether an alien, who is mandatorily detained, isproperly included in the mandatory detention category, and if not, then he or she is eligible for a bond hearing and potential release under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).6 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii) ("Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking redetermination of custody conditions . . . .").