Geans v. State
[…] The total amount of support provided however was minimal at best. Although substantial amounts of food, clothing and shelter may preclude criminal liability, the token amounts provided in this case are simply not enough to avoid prosecution. The State presented sufficient evidence to show that Geans failed to support his dependent children.

II.

Next, Geans contends the trial court erred in imposing sentences on each of the three convictions. According to Geans his alleged failure to provide support is a single act and thus only one offense was committed. We disagree. Ind.Code Sec. 35-46-1-5 dictates in relevant part, "[A] person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Class D felony." The test for determining whether separate sentences may be imposed upon multiple counts is whether the charged offenses are themselves the same and not whether they arose from the same criminal act or course of conduct. Henderson v.