Geer v. Cox
[…] TransFinancial contends it was a fatal error for plaintiff to admit that its claims are "typical of the claims of other members of the Class and plaintiff has the same interests as other members of the Class." Plaintiff counters that he was deprived of his individual right to vote for or against the disposition of substantially all of the corporate assets, and that § 271 may be maintained as a direct action.

Section 271 of the Delaware Corporation Code provides in pertinent part:

Every Corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors ... sell, lease, or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets... upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration ... as its board of directors ... deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by resolution adopted by the holders of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon ...