Geiger v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] Geiger's first challenge to the commission's determination focuses on its belief that it was an employee of Pirkle.Geiger contends that it would be liable for unemployment contributions only if it is found to be an independent contractor.
Geiger relies on sec. 108.02(12)(e), Stats., and the supreme court's ruling in Robert Hansen Trucking, Inc. v. LIRC, 126 Wis.2d 323, 377 N.W.2d 151(1985).Geiger's reliance is misplaced.
Section 108.02(12)(a), Stats., defines "employe" as "any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit."Section 108.02(12)(e) excludes from that definition "a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter."The purpose behind subsection (e) is Hansen Trucking, 126 Wis.2d at 337, 377 N.W.2d at 157.
In the language of sec....
To continue reading
Request your trialUnlock full access with a free 7-day trial
Transform your legal research with vLex
-