Geiselman v. U.S., s. 91-1501
[…] During that period, the IRS is barred from taking any action to collect the debt, id., and in this case the Service duly refrained. Neither Michael nor Valerie filed a petition for redetermination in the Tax Court. According to the documents submitted to the district court, the IRS took the next step in the collection process on October 6, 1986, when it formally (and separately) assessed the amounts due from each spouse. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (authorizing Secretary of Treasury to assess taxes), § 6203 ("assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary"). On the same day, the IRS sent "First Notices" of the respective assessments to Michael and Valerie. 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) (Secretary shall, within 60 days of assessment, "give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof").