Geissler v. Sanem
[…] Kelman v. Losleben (1995), 271 Mont. 156, 158, 894 P.2d 955, 957.

Two of our recent cases discussed a district court's scope of review of an arbitration award pursuant to § 27-5-312, MCA. We stated in both Duchscher v. Vaile (1994), 269 Mont. 1, 4, 887 P.2d 181, 183, andMay v. First Nat'l Pawn Brokers, Ltd. (1994), 269 Mont. 19, 22, 887 P.2d 185, 187, that judicial review of an arbitration award is strictly limited by statute. See also Stockade Enters. v. Ahl (1995), 273 Mont. 520, 522-23, 905 P.2d 156, 157.

Section 27-5-312(1), MCA, states in relevant part that "the district court shall vacate an award if ... there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; [or] ... the arbitrators exceeded their powers."