Gemstone Foods, LLC v. AAA Foods Enters.
[…] (Doc. 240-1, p. 12).

Thus, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, cumulatively supports a reasonable inference that, beginning in 2013, Ms. Carr agreed that AAA would charge Gemstone $0.01 per pound for chicken that Ms. Carr sourced for RCF's operations.

As to the statute of frauds, under the Uniform Commercial Code - the UCC, certain contracts for the sale of goods that are not memorialized in writing are unenforceable. See U.C.C. § 2-201 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm'n 1977). Alabama has adopted the UCC, and Alabama's statute of frauds is codified in Section 7-2-201 of the Code of Alabama. That section provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.” Ala. Code § 7-2-201(1).

The statute of frauds, like all of Article 2 of the UCC, applies only to contracts for the sale of goods. Ala. Code §§ 7-2-102, 7-2-201. “A contract that is exclusively for services, therefore, is not governed by Article 2.” BMC Indus., Inc. v.