Gen. Accident Ins. Co. v. Mortara
[…] On April 5, 2011, the majority of the panel decided, in a two page decision, that pursuant to Williams v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 229 Conn. 359, 641 A.2d 783 (1994), New Jersey law applied and that the defendant complied with the procedure set forth in Longworth v. Van Houten, 223 N.J.Super. 174, 538 A.2d 414 (App.Div.1988). The panel awarded the defendant a gross sum of $275,000, which was adjusted to $160,125.54.1

On May 6, 2011, the plaintiff filed an application to vacate the arbitration award on the ground that pursuant to General Statutes § 52–418(a)(4), “the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made.” In response, the defendant filed an application to confirm the arbitration award and memorandum of law in support on August 8, 2011. On September 16, 2011, the plaintiff filed a reply brief.