Gen. Beer-Ne. Inc. v. Johnson Distrib.
[…] (Pick II), 264 Wis. 353, 357B, 60 N.W.2d 254 (1953) (stating that, in the absence of a timely motion to confirm an arbitration award, "the stipulation to arbitrate and the entire arbitration proceedings" were null).[3] Johnson argues that, under Pick II, the determination of the arbitrator that the arbitration filing was untimely is null. From that premise, Johnson contends that the circuit court was required to order the parties to proceed to arbitration on the merits.

¶6 General Beer responds that a motion to confirm an award is permissive, not mandatory. See Wis. Stat. § 788.09 ("At any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court in and for the county within which such award was made for an order confirming the award." (emphasis added)); Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee, 92 Wis.2d 185, 191, 285 N.W.2d 138 (1979) ("[T]here is no requirement in … the statutes that either party to an arbitration proceeding pursue the award to a judicial determination.