General Apparel Sales Corp. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 70 Civ. 1410.
[…] On the basis of these facts, the complaint alleges that defendant is liable for permitting unauthorized persons to convert the proceeds of the checks and for its negligence in doing so. The answer alleges that the defendant was authorized to do what it did, that the plaintiff was negligent, and that the plaintiff is estopped from bringing the suit.

This diversity case is governed by New York law. Article 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code of New York appears to control. Article 4-103 reads in relevant part:

"(1) The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure; * * *" Subparagraph 4 of the official comment relating to Section 4-103 reads: