General Cas. Ins. Co. v. Lacey
[…] Columbia Mutual Insurance Co., 183 Ill.2d 342, 349, 233 Ill.Dec. 643, 701 N.E.2d 493 (1998). The standard of review for the entry of summary judgment is de novo. Ragan, 183 Ill.2d at 349,

233 Ill.Dec. 643,

701 N.E.2d 493.

Before this court, Lacey again argues that General Casualty's liability-limit exhaustion clause is void as against public policy. In support of this argument, Lacey points to the current enactment of section 143a-2(7) of the Illinois Insurance Code, which provides:

"A policy which provides underinsured motor vehicle coverage may include a clause which denies payment until the limits of liability or portion thereof under all bodily injury liability insurance policies applicable to the underinsured motor vehicle and its operators have been partially or fully exhausted by payment of judgment or settlement. A judgment or settlement of the bodily injury claim in an amount less than the limits of liability of the bodily injury coverages applicable to the claim shall not preclude the claimant from making an underinsured motorist claim against the underinsured motorist coverage." 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(7) (West 2000).