General Elec. Co. v. Speicher
[…] By representing that the inserts he shipped to T & A for reshipment to Chrysler were GE 570 inserts, Speicher infringed General Electric's registered "GE" trademark and unregistered "570" trademark, in violation of 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1125(a), which so far as relevant to this case forbids any person to "use in connection with any goods ... any false description or representation." This much is conceded, and requires no further discussion. The district judge found, however, that Speicher had not violated another provision of the trademark statute, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1114(1)(a), which forbids the use of any "reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale ... of any goods [where] such use is likely to cause confusion ... or to deceive."