General Elec. Credit Corp. v. M. D. Aircraft Sales, Inc.
[…] (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. . . ." 15 U.S.C.A. at 172. (emphasis added)

Section 77l should be read with § 77q:

"Any person who (2) offers or sells a security . . ., by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission,

shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Jennings v. Jennings
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 29, 1981
    ...by a preponderance of the evidence. Golden v. Oahe Enterprises, Inc., 295 N.W.2d 160, 164 n.2 (S.D.1980); Gen. Elec. Cred. Corp. v.