General Elec. Credit Corp. v. Wolverine Ins. Co.
[…] 3. Whether the trial court erred in assessing prejudgment interest against the defendant surety.

I

Number One Mobile Homes, Inc. (hereafter NOMH) is a licensed mobile home dealer operated by individual defendants Robert and Marlene Sivyer. As a condition of becoming a licensed mobile home dealer, NOMH was required to meet several requirements. One of these, contained in M.C.L. Sec. 257.248(7); M.S.A. Sec. 9.1948(7), requires that a licensed mobile home dealer obtain a "properly executed bond or renewal certificate". M.C.L. Sec. 257.248(7); M.S.A. Sec. 9.1948(7) provides:

"An applicant for a new vehicle dealer or a used or secondhand vehicle dealer or broker license shall accompany the application with a properly executed bond or renewal certificate. If a renewal certificate is used, the bond shall be considered as renewed for each succeeding year in the same amount and with the same effect as an original bond. The bond shall be in the sum of $10,000.00 with good and sufficient surety to be approved by the secretary of state. The bond shall be conditioned to indemnify or reimburse a purchaser, seller, financing agency, or governmental agency for monetary loss caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business, whether the fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation was made by the dealer or by an employee, agent, or salesperson of the dealer. The surety shall be required to make indemnification or reimbursement for a monetary loss only after judgment based on fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation has been entered in a court of record against the licensee. The bond shall also be conditioned to indemnify or reimburse the state for any sales tax deficiency as provided in Act No. 167 of the Public Acts of 1933, as amended, being sections 205.51 to 205.78 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or use tax deficiency as provided in Act No. 94 of the Public Acts of 1937, as amended, being sections 205.91 to 205.111 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, for the year in which the bond was in force. The surety shall be required to make indemnification or reimbursement only after final judgment has been entered in a court of record against the licensee. A dealer or applicant who has furnished satisfactory proof that a bond similar to the bond required by this subsection is executed and in force shall be exempt from the bond provisions set forth in this subsection. The aggregate liability of the surety shall not exceed the sum of the bond.