General Instrument Corp. v. Mostek Corp., Civ. A. No. 75-356.
[…] Plaintiff is a Delaware corporation with its main offices in New York City and Clifton, New Jersey. Its semi-conductor activities which are at issue in this suit are centered in Hicksville, New York, which is located on Long Island approximately forty-five minutes by car from Manhattan. Defendant is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business and the site of its semiconductor activities in Carrollton, Texas, a twenty minute ride by car from the Dallas federal courthouse. All of defendant's allegedly infringing activities occur in its Carrollton, Texas plant.

Section 1404(a) provides:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.

Plaintiff does not dispute that this suit could have been brought in the Northern District of Texas.