General Mills, Inc. v. Henry Regnery Co.
[…] Washington v. Walker, 529 F.2d 1062, 1065 (7th Cir. 1976), quoting Banks v. Trainor, 525 F.2d 837, 841 (7th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 978, 96 S.Ct. 1484, 47 L.Ed.2d 748 (1976). Because this court finds that on the meager record before it plaintiff has not established a likelihood of success on the merits, plaintiff's motion for preliminary injunction is denied.

Although plaintiff has alleged violations by the defendant of 15 U.S.C. § 1125 and the common law, plaintiff relies totally upon 15 U.S.C. § 1114 to establish its right to relief in its present motion. Section 1114 provides:

(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant —
(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or
(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive,
shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.

Thus, in order to establish a cause of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, as amended, plaintiff must show that defendant has used (1) a reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation of a mark; (2) without the registrant's consent; (3) in commerce; (4) in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution or advertising of any goods; and (5) where such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake or to deceive. As there is no dispute concerning the first four elements of a section 1114 cause of action, the determination of this motion depends upon whether plaintiff has shown that there is a likelihood of confusion, mistake or deception by the publication of defendant's book with the allegedly infringing