General Motors Corp. v. Pappas
[…] If the court determines that the taxpayer has met its burden and grants relief of a refund of taxes paid, it also must order the payment of interest pursuant to section 23-20 of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-15, 23-20 (West 2006).

The resolution of the instant appeals revolves around how to calculate interest under section 23-20 of the Code. Specifically, the essential question to be answered is whether the legislature's amendment of section 23-20 in 2005 applies retroactively or prospectively. Section 23-20 reads in pertinent part, with emphasis added to the portion included in the 2005 amendment:

"If the final order of the Property Tax Appeal Board or of a court results in a refund to the taxpayer, refunds shall be made by the collector from funds remaining in the Protest Fund until such funds are exhausted and thereafter from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made. Interest from the date of payment, regardless of whether the payment was made before...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Fakhoury v. Pappas
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • September 30, 2009
    ...rate on tax refund payments under section 23-20 of the Code, was recently decided by this court in General Motors Corp. v.