General Motors Corporation v. Devex Corporation, 81-1661
[…] Proctor, 125 U.S. 136, 8 S.Ct. 894, 31 L.Ed. 664 (1888). Under the Duplate standard, prejudgment interest was generally awarded from the date on which damages were liquidated, and could be awarded from the date of infringement in the absence of liquidation only in "exceptional circumstances," such as bad faith on the part of the infringer. 298 U.S., at 459, 56 S.Ct., at 797.5

In 1946 Congress adopted amendments to the provision of the patent laws governing recovery in infringement actions. Act of August 1, 1946, c. 726, § 1, 60 Stat. 778, 35 U.S.C. (1946 ed.), §§ 67, 70.6 One of the amended provisions, which has since been recodified as 35 U.S.C. § 284, states in relevant part:

"Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court."

The Courts of Appeals have reached differing conclusions as to whether § 284 incorporates the Duplate standard and more generally as to the standard governing the award of prejudgment interest under § 284.7

We have little doubt that § 284 does not incorporate the Duplate standard.