General Motors Corporation v. Devex Corporation, 81-1661
[…] General Motors Corporation v. Devex Corporation, 81-1661

Citation217 USPQ 1185,103 S.Ct. 2058,76 L.Ed.2d 211,461 U.S. 648
Decision Date24 May 1983
Docket NumberNo. 81-1661,81-1661
PartiesGENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. DEVEX CORPORATION et al
CourtUnited States Supreme Court
Syllabus

Prior to 1946 the section of the patent laws governing recovery in patent infringement actions contained no reference to interest. In 1946 the section was amended and now provides in 35 U.S.C. § 284 that the court shall award a successful claimant "damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." In respondent Devex Corp.'s action against petitioner for infringement of a patent covering a lubricating process used in the cold-forming of metal car parts by pressure, the District Court entered judgment for Devex pursuant to § 284, awarding, in addition to royalties and postjudgment