General Motors v. Motor Vehicle Review Bd.
[…] The Review Board determines whether good cause exists under section 12(c) of the Franchise Act (815 ILCS 710/12(c) (West 2000)). 815 ILCS 710/4(e)(8) (West 2000). Section 12(c) requires the Review Board to consider all relevant circumstances in accordance with section 2(v) of the Franchise Act (815 ILCS 710/2(v) (West 2000)), including but not limited to the 11 circumstances set forth in that section. 815 ILCS 710/12(c) (West 2000). Section 2(v) defines "good cause" as "facts establishing commercial reasonableness in lawful or privileged competition and business practices as defined at common law." 815 ILCS 710/2(v) (West 2000).

In its decision, the Review Board set forth the above statutory provisions and further noted section 12(c) was a balancing test, for which the case's relevant circumstances dictated what factors are included in the balance.