General Ry. Signal Co. v. Corcoran
[…] The Superintendent has also filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the Court should abstain in deference to the New York liquidation proceedings. The Administrator of the SBA has filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the SBA is entitled to the proceeds of the Illinois judgment. Finally, a motion to intervene has been filed by the law firm of Antonow & Fink, which asserts a right to the proceeds of the judgment pursuant to an attorney's lien arising from services which Antonow & Fink provided to AFFI.

III. DIVERSITY JURISDICTION AND SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a), the Court has jurisdiction over this interpleader action if there are "two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1332." The stakeholder in this case alleges that the claimants are "citizens of different states," and are thus diverse as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).

For the purpose of determining diversity of citizenship, a state is not a "citizen of a state." Moor v.