Gennell v. FedEx Corp.
[…] The exception also describes the categories of payment that qualify for the exception. To characterize these categories, I first look to the manner in which the legislature has defined the same terms elsewhere in chapter 275, which codifies New Hampshire's employee-protective legislation. See, e.g., Paey v.Rodrigue, 119 N.H. 186, 188 (1979) ( ). The only relevant term that is expressly defined in chapter 275 is "wages." The legislature has defined "wages" in section 275:42(III) to mean "compensation, including hourly health and welfare, and pension fund contributions . . . for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." Section 275:43(V) expands the scope of this definition: "Vacation pay, severance pay, personal days, holiday pay, sick pay, and payment of employee expenses, when such benefits are a matter of employment practice or policy, or both, shall be considered wages pursuant to RSA 275:42, III, when