Genord v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 04-2486.
[…] On appeal, Blue Cross is challenging the district court's ruling only as to the civil RICO count and not as to the § 500.2006 count.
Blue Cross argues that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the doctors' civil RICO claim. We review the district court's decision on this issue de novo. Simon v. Pfizer Inc., 398 F.3d 765, 772 (6th Cir.2005) ().
The McCarran-Ferguson Act declares that "[t]he business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business." 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a). In the section specifically relied upon by Blue Cross, the Act provides that "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). Federal law thus provides for "reverse preemption" in the realm of regulating the insurance business. AmSouth Bank v. Dale, 386 F.3d 763, 780-83 (6th Cir.2004) ( ). A general federal law that does not specifically relate to the business of insurance, therefore, cannot be construed to "invalidate, impair, or supersede" a state law enacted to regulate the insurance business. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).
The McCarran-Ferguson Act, however, provides an "antitrust exception" to the reverse-preemption rule. After setting forth the above rule, the Act goes on to say that the Sherman Act, the Clayton Act, and the Federal Trade Commission Act "shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law." Id.
In its motion to dismiss the civil RICO claim, Blue Cross argued that Michigan's Health Care Act was enacted to regulate the business of insurance, and that the doctors' claims would "invalidate, impair, or impede" the state's law. This claim must be analyzed under the McCarran-Ferguson Act.