Genovevo Nino v. Moyer
[…] On appeal, the bankruptcy court's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo, and its factual findings are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Stamper v. United States (In re Gardner), 360 F.3d 551, 557 (6th Cir.2004).

IV. Analysis

Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code allows the debtor to exempt

any interest in property in which the debtor had, immediately before the commencement of the case, an interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant to the extent that such interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant is exempt from process under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B). In this case, the “applicable nonbankruptcy law” relied upon by Debtor are Michigan statutes, sections 600.5451(1)( o ) and 600.6023a. These statutes exempt from process “real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety [.] 2 The parties do not dispute that, prior to the First Transfer, and after the Second Transfer at the time of filing for bankruptcy, Debtor held the Property as a tenant by the entireties with his wife.